Date & Time: May 26, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
J8728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wittering - Wittering
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Wittering for a local training flight. En route, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Barholm. A crew member was killed and the second was injured.
Crew:
F/O Vincent Humphries Nicolay, †
F/O Philip Francis Luxton.