Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of an Avro 504K at Wigram AFB

Date & Time: Feb 17, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-NZAG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
YOM:
1922
Location:
Wigram AFB (Christchurch)
Canterbury Regional Council
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances near Wigram AFB. There were no casualties.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026