Date & Time: May 29, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EBLA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
R/LE/18615
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Brooklands on a plaisance flight, carrying one passenger and one pilot. En route, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in the sea off Weymouth, Dorset. The passenger was rescued and the pilot was killed.