Date & Time: Jan 6, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-23
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H3043
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
351
Circumstances:
The pilot A. Dix was performing a local training mission, practicing forced landing. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Werribee, near Point Cook Airbase. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.