Date & Time: Aug 22, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EATU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
E3045
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Shoreham-by-Sea on a taxi flight, carrying two passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located in South Downs, near Midhurst. All three occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.