Date & Time: Oct 7, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-22
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
H3041
YOM:
1920
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
273
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAAF Point Cook. The airplane crashed on approach, injuring both crew members, F/O V. W. Burgess +1.