Date & Time: Nov 7, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
E3150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a training flight out from Digby Airport. While making a turn, he lost control of the airplane that dove in the ground and crashed in Boothby Graffoe, some 6 km north of RAF Waddington. The pilot P/O Richard Harold Coupe was killed.