Date & Time: Dec 16, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
E2914
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training mission at Manston Airport. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, he lost control of the airplane that crashed on the ground. The pilot LAC Edward Emmanuel Dunn was killed.