Date & Time: Mar 14, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A3-11
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverton - Laverton
MSN:
H3023
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAAF Laverton, while climbing, the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
J. M. C. Philpott,
L. N. Rowe.