Date & Time: Jun 2, 1922
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
CH-39
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lausanne - Lausanne
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Lausanne-Blécherette Airport. The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing both occupants Emile Johner and Mr. Glaser.