Date & Time: Apr 30, 1920
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
G-EACV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Joyce Green - Brooklands
MSN:
E4233
YOM:
1919
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a training flight from Joyce Green Airport, in Dartford, Kent, to Brooklands Airport, Weybridge, Surrey. Shortly after take off, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. While the pilot was injured, the aircraft was destroyed.