Date & Time: Aug 16, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-AAEM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cowes - Cowes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was engaged in a local plaisance flight. Shortly after takeoff from Cowes-Somerton Airfield, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All three occupants were injured.