Date & Time: Jul 14, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
H9814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Netheravon on a solo training flight. En route, he lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Charlton, about 45 km northwest of RAF Netheravon. The pilot F/O John Ryan was killed.