Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
G-EBYE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cinematography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Brooklands – Croydon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot Richard Lush and the passenger Stanley Rodwell, a photographer, were involved in aerial filming of a feature film called 'The Flying Fool'. In unknown circumstances, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the garden of a house located in Brixton. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.