Date & Time: Feb 16, 1929 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A-43
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bandung - Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine failed. The airplane went out of control and crashed. The aircraft broke in two and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.