Date & Time: Jul 15, 1924 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Operator:
Registration:
A-42
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the pilot made a turn when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Sukamiskin, Bandung. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.