Date & Time: Feb 26, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Avro 504
Registration:
23
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid - Madrid
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight at Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. The pilot, Captain Don Antonio Eleta Palacios was killed.