Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Avro 19
Registration:
G-ALXH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeds-Bradford - Belfast
MSN:
1731
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after take-off from Leeds-Bradford Airport, for a positioning flight to Belfast, the cabin filled with smoke which issued from the camera hatch near the starboard wing root. The aircraft was, by this time, about 800 feet above the downwind end of the runway from which it had taken off, and the pilot closed the throttles and began a descending turn to port. At about 400 feet, power was applied for a base leg and short final but, despite full throttle, the airspeed began to fall. Because he found it necessary to apply an increasing amount of left rudder, the pilot concluded that the starboard engine had failed and he decided to make a forced landing in a field outside the airport. During the approach, the aircraft was dived, and turned, in an attempt to avoid HT wires, but it collided with a port and struck the ground heavily. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants escaped uninjured.
Source: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=24985