Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1969 at 1542 LT
Type of aircraft:
Aviation Traders ATL-98 Carvair
Registration:
HI-168
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Miami - Santo Domingo
MSN:
16/10485
YOM:
1944
Flight number:
DO401
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
6
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
476
Aircraft flight hours:
41722
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from 12 at Miami-Intl Airport, while climbing to a height of 300 feet, the crew reported engine problems and elected to return. He was cleared for an emergency landing on runway 27 and initiated a circuit when control was lost. The airplane stalled and crashed in a huge explosion onto several buildings located about a mile short of runway 27. Few buildings and cars were destroyed. All four occupants on board the Carvair were killed as well as six people on the ground. 12 other people were injured, some of them seriously. It was later reported that white smoke was coming from the engine number two and black fumes from the engine number four.
Probable cause:
The confused action on the part of the crew while attempting to cope with the catastrophic failure of an engine during takeoff.
Final Report:
HI-168.pdf849.91 KB