Date & Time: May 9, 1929 at 1147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia BH-25
Operator:
Registration:
L-BABD
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Prague – Kassel – Rotterdam
MSN:
4
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While descending to Kassel Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low visibility. At a height of 400 metres, the single engine impacted a wooded hill located in the Riedforst forest, southeast of Kassel. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupant were killed.
Crew:
Ulrich Leitkap, pilot,
Josef Holik, mechanic.
Passenger:
Franz Peters.