Date & Time: Dec 10, 1969 at 1833 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-52010
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Makhachkala - Astrakhan
MSN:
023 703 101
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
SU2953
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Aircraft flight hours:
20481
Aircraft flight cycles:
18670
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Makhachkala Airport at 1829LT and climbed over the sea. Less than two minutes later, the crew was cleared to climb to 2,100 meters when the pilot reported to ATC the presence of clouds over the sea that were not mentioned in the weather bulletin transmitted to him prior to the flight. Suddenly, the aircraft nosed down and plunged into the sea about 3,5 km offshore. The wreckage was found in a depth of 10 meters and all 17 occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that, at an altitude of 400 meters while climbing, the airplane struck a flock of migratory birds that struck the windshield that broke instantly, killing both pilots. It was reported that many birds were migrating in this region, at any time during this period of the year.