Date & Time: Feb 1, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Avia 14
Operator:
Registration:
OK-MCG
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
668 051 09
YOM:
1958
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following a misunderstanding, the crew forgot to lower the gear. The aircraft belly landing at Karlovy Vary Airport and slid for several yards before coming to rest. There were no casualties.