Date & Time: Jan 17, 2026 at 1322 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-500
Operator:
Registration:
PK-THT
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yogyakarta - Makassar
MSN:
611
YOM:
2000
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yogyakarta-Adisutjipto Airport on a flight to Makassar (Ujung Pandang), carrying 10 people. While descending to Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin Airport Runway 21, it crashed against Mt Bulusaraung (5,135 feet high) located 26 km northeast of the airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 10 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found at an altitude of 5,100 feet. At the time of the accident, the airplane was not on the correct approach path for a landing on runway 21.
Crew:
Andi Dahananto, pilot,
Muhammad Farhan Gunawan, copilot,
Mr. Hariadi,
Dwi Murdiono,
Restu Adi Pribadi,
Esther Aprilita Binarsit Sianipar,
Florencia Lolita Wibisono.
Passengers:
Yoga Nouval Prakoso,
Ferry Irawan,
Deden Maulana.