Date & Time:
Jun 18, 2001
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Registration:
4X-ATK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
073
YOM:
1987
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion Intl Airport, the right main gear remained stuck in its wheel well. The crew informed ATC about the situation and continued the approach. After touchdown, the aircraft slid for few dozen metres then veered off runway to the right and came to rest. All 42 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.