Date & Time:
Oct 19, 2013 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-300
Registration:
P2-PXY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Madang – Tabubil – Kuinga
MSN:
087
YOM:
1988
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
3433
Copilot / Total hours on type:
2420
Circumstances:
Aircraft was performing a flight to Kuinga with an intermediate stop at Tabubil with a cargo consisting of 400 boxes of cigarettes for a total weight of 3,710 kilos. While accelerating on runway 25, just two seconds after Vr, captain decided to abort the takeoff procedure because the aircraft did not lift off. He started an emergency brake procedure but the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining runway. It overrun, went through a fence and down an embankment before coming to rest in flames in the Meiro Creek. All three crew escaped themselves and were uninjured, except one slightly. Aircraft was partially destroyed by impact forces and post impact fire.