Date & Time: Jun 17, 1988
Type of aircraft:
ATR42-200
Operator:
Registration:
F-WEGA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
MSN:
001
YOM:
1984
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after liftoff from Toulouse-Blagnac, while in initial climb, the crew simulated an engine failure when the aircraft banked left and crashed on the left of the runway. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.