Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1970
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.650 Argosy
Registration:
XP441
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Benson - Benson
MSN:
6773
YOM:
1962
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Benson. On final approach, the pilot-in-command failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in an open field. The undercarriage were partially torn off as well a part of the left wing. All five crew members escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the flying crew.