Date & Time: May 7, 1968
Operator:
Registration:
XR133
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Al Adam - Got El Afrag
MSN:
6788
YOM:
1963
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
While approaching Got El Afrag Airstrip, the crew request the permission to complete a low pass to confirm if the landing gear were down. At low height, the pilot made a turn to the right when the right wing struck the ground, causing the aircraft to crash and burn. All 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged the distance with the ground.