Date & Time: Mar 7, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
V1747
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bournemouth - Bournemouth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing, the brakes failed. The aircraft veered off taxiway and collided with a transformer. Nobody was hurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Brakes failure.