Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
P1444
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in Operation 'Fustian' in Sicily. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Robert Tope Hamer, pilot,
W/O James Jonathan Kunz, navigator,
F/Sgt Hugh Sloan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt James Berry, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Robert Tope Hamer, pilot,