Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
P1431
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tain - Tain
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of RAF Tain, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed 2 km northeast of the airfield. The crew escaped unhurt.