Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
P1447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shawbury - Shawbury
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from RAF Shawbury. En route, one of the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in an open field north of RAF High Ercall and was damaged beyond repair. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.