Date & Time: Jul 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
P1446
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goubrine AFB - Goubrine AFB
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Goubrine AFB on a special mission of sabotage behind the enemy lines, operation coded 'Chestnut I'. It failed to return to base and is believed to have been shot down by friendly fire and probably crashed somewhere into the Mediterranean Sea, possible between Malta and Sicily. Lost without trace.
Crew:
W/Cdr Peter Rodriguez May,
F/Lt George Hood,
F/Lt John Clark,
F/Lt Terence Delancey Neill,
W/O Frank Holman Huntington Elliott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by friendly fire.