Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
P1466
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goubrine AFB - Goubrine AFB
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in Operation 'Fustian', its purpose was to take paratroops and gliders with troops and equipment to the Primosole Bridge leading from the hills into the Catania region. While taking off from Goubrine AFB, the airplane stalled and crashed. All occupants escaped uninjured.