Date & Time: Nov 21, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1451
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gibraltar-North Front Airport, while climbing at night, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Francis Bartkiewicz,
W/O Joseph Julius De Marco,
F/Sgt Denison Charles Henderson,
F/Sgt Grant Lawrence Henning,
F/Lt Gordon Webster Thorougood,
F/Sgt Leo Clifford Webster.