Date & Time: Jul 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
P1521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goubrine AFB - Goubrine AFB
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in Operation 'Fustian', its purpose was to take paratroops and gliders with troops and equipment to the Primosole Bridge leading from the hills into the Catania region. In unclear circumstances, it crashed into the sea off the target and was lost. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Lt Victor Graham Houchin, pilot,
F/O Peter Cozens Hunt, observer,
F/O George Edward Kempster, navigator,
F/O Colin Barby, wireless operator,
Sgt L. W. F. Cockman, air gunner.