Date & Time: Jul 13, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
P1437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goubrine AFB - Goubrine AFB
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in Operation 'Fustian', its purpose was to take paratroops and gliders with troops and equipment to the Primosole Bridge leading from the hills into the Catania region. After its drop, the airplane turned back to base when it was shot down by Flak and was ditched into the sea off Catania. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.