Date & Time: Jul 8, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
P1522
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goubrine AFB - Goubrine AFB
Country:
Tunisia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight at Goubrine AFB. On approach, the pilot initiated a go around procedure when the airplane stalled and crashed on a parked Albemarle registered P1552. Both airplanes were destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Oscar Edward Coates, pilot,
F/O Geoffrey Frederick Laing Hopkinson, pilot,
F/Sgt George Richard Hutchins, wireless operator,
Sgt John Charley, air gunner.