Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.41 Albemarle
Registration:
P1443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure and crash landed in Froha. There were no fatalities among the crew.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.