Date & Time: Feb 12, 1941 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4322
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1955
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1835LT on February 11 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew over Scotland. It crashed in Wishaw, southeast of Glasgow, and was destroyed. All five crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt H. J. Walters,
Sgt A. Sayner,
Sgt D. G. Halliday,
Sgt T. J. Thurling,
Sgt G. B. Boreham.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.