Date & Time: Apr 8, 1941 at 0027 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T4145
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
MSN:
1838
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2055LT on an operation to Kiel. While flying at night over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Waterhuizen. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Mccoy Carrapiett, pilot, †
Sgt Anthony John White, pilot, †
P/O Cecil Frank Jones, observer, †
Sgt A. R. Mason,
Sgt Arthur Clifford Wroath, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.