Date & Time: Nov 29, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
T4201
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1874
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1710LT on November 28 on an operation to Stettin (Szczecin). While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and ditched in The Wash, six miles north of King's Lynn. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
P/O D. J. Dunn,
P/O P. Myers,
Sgt T. Gray,
Sgt A. E. Creswell,
Sgt F. Eddowes.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.