Date & Time: Jul 9, 1941 at 0251 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6555
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Middleton St George - Middleton St George
MSN:
2026
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2303LT on July 8 on an operation to Hamm. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the North Sea some 60 km off Vlieland Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Louis Byrne,
Sgt Clifford Mackenzie Martin,
P/O Herbert Hutin Mountain,
Sgt Oliver Wiley McLean,
Sgt Kenneth Noddle, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.