Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942 at 0534 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BD353
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
2611
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Abingdon at 2203LT on July 28 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following morning, it was ditched into the North Sea some 16 km off Tynemouth. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt S. H. J. White,
P/O K. C. Wood,
Sgt A. Hammond,
Sgt A. F. Hawkins,
Sgt R. G. Snook.