Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941 at 2104 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2307
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1724LT on an operation to Emden. While flying along the Dutch coast and returning to base, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea 10 km west of Texel Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Orval Henry Burchell,
Sgt Joseph Hermile Durning,
Sgt Henry John Groom,
Sgt Ronald Albert Priestley,
Sgt Frank Gordon Warwick Roberts,
Sgt Ernest Alfred Spicer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.