Date & Time: Sep 5, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth - Dishforth
MSN:
1700
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1950LT on September 4 to bomb the Charlottenburg Power Station in Berlin. It ditched around midnight off the Texel Island. Four crew members were rescued and became PoW while a fifth occupant drowned.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Herbert Jones, †
Sgt Victor Bernard Housego,
Sgt Marmaduke Johnson,
Sgt High Maylin,
P/O James Mortimer Taylor.