Date & Time: Jan 17, 1942 at 2145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2365
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1720LT on an operation to Emden. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Thomas Thom, pilot,
Sgt Bertie Bowring,
P/O George Thomas Ellis,
Sgt Frederick Ralph Isaacs,
Sgt John Mayes,
Sgt William John Sullivan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.