Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Armstrong Whitworth AW.38 Whitley
Registration:
BD379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Honeybourne - Honeybourne
MSN:
2686
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honeybourne at 2220LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O James Brian Monro, pilot,
F/O Gordon Richard Lind, observer,
F/Sgt John Storey, wireless operator,
P/O Ian Patterson Clark, air gunner,
Sgt Harold Hermon Hudson, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O James Brian Monro, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.