Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942 at 2238 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z9311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
MSN:
2375
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1734LT on an operation to Emden. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed into the sea some 40 km west of Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Joseph Clarke,
F/Sgt Bernard Leslie Hart,
Sgt Donald Arthur Richards,
P/O Bernard Sides,
Sgt Norman Viner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.