Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941 at 0448 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z6829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
2189
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2218LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following morning and passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a DO.215 and crashed into the sea some 8 km west-southwest of Terschelling. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gerald Keith Powell, pilot, †
P/O Wadya Wellesley Bell-Towers, †
F/Sgt Louis Edward David Lindsay, wireless operator, †
Sgt Richard Thomas Philp, wireless operator, †
Sgt Frank Walace Penn,
Sgt Thomas Albert Vermiglio.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.